VisionScienceList: Reminder: Visual Attention School - Vietri2000

From: Alfredo Petrosino (iiass.alfredo@tin.it)
Date: Wed Sep 20 2000 - 04:35:27 PDT

  • Next message: Dr. Maarten Kamermans: "VisionScienceList:"

    5th Course of International Summer School
                                            "NeuralNets E. R. Caianiello"
                                                      on
                                            Visual Attention Mechanisms

                                              23-29 October 2000
                               International Institute for Advanced
    Scientific Studies (IIASS)
                                           Vietri sul Mare, Salerno (Italy)

                                        DIRECTOR OF THE 5TH COURSE
                                      Virginio CANTONI (Pavia University,
    Italy)

                                         DIRECTORS OF THE SCHOOL
                                Michael JORDAN (University of California,
    Berkely, USA)
                                     Maria MARINARO (Salerno University,
    Italy)

    The preliminary program of the School is avalilable at
    http://www.iiass.it/nnschool.

    The DEADLINE for submitting applications and proposals of poster is
                                             SEPTEMBER 24 2000

    The school, open to all suitably qualified scientists from around the
    world, is organized in lectures, panel discussions and poster
    presentations and will cover a number of broad themes relevant to Visual

    Attention, among them:

    - Foundation: Early vision, Visual streams, Perception and action,
    Log-map analysis
    - Attentional mechanisms: Pop-out theory, Texton theory, Contour
    integration and closure,
    Fuzzy engagement mechanisms
    - Visual search : Attentional control, Selective attention, Spatial
    attention, Detection versus
    discrimination
    - Multiresolution and planning : Complexity of search tasks,
    Hierarchical perceptual loops,
    Multiresolution and associative memory systems, Attention and action
    planning
    - Attentional Visual Architectures: Neural models of visual attention,
    Hierarchical and associative
    networks, Attentional pyramidal neural mechanisms
    - Experiences: Eyeputer and scanpath recorders, etc.

    INVITED SPEAKERS :

    Virginio CANTONI, Pavia University
    Leonardo CHELAZZI, Verona University, Italy
    Vito DI GESU`, Palermo University, Italy
    Hezy YESHURUN, Haifa University, Israel
    Zhaoping LI, Gatsby, University College, London, UK
    Luca LOMBARDI, Pavia University, Italy
    Carlo Alberto MARZI, Verona University, Italy
    Alain MERIGOT, University of Paris Sud, France
    Eliano PESSA, Roma University, Italy
    Alfredo PETROSINO, INFM-Salerno University, Italy
    Marco PIASTRA, Pavia University, Italy
    Vito ROBERTO, Udine University, Italy
    Dov SAGI, Weizmann University, Israel
    John TSOTSOS, Center for Computer Vision, Canada
    Daniela ZAMBARBIERI, Pavia University, Italy
    Harry WECHSLER, George Mason University, USA
    Steven YANTIS, Johns Hopkins University, USA

    SITE
    Vietri sul Mare is located within walking distance from Salerno and
    marks the beginning
    of the Amalfi coast.
    Visit http://www.comune.vietri-sul-mare.sa.it/ for more information.

    FEE
    The shool fee is 350 USD including the cofee breaks and a copy of the
    proceedings. For
    accomodation please refer to
    http://www.dsi.unifi.it/neural/siren/Workshop2000/pren_alb_en_00.html.

    The full school fee, including accommodation in twin room, meals for the
    entire period of the
    school, one day of excursion, and a copy of the proceedings of the
    school is 1200 USD,
    reduced to 1000 USD for students.

    For further information please contact :
    Dr. A.Petrosino
    Fax: + 39 89 761189
    Email: iiass.alfredo@tin.it

    ============================CUT======================================

    APPLICATION FORM

    Title:_______

    Family Name: ________________________________________________________

    Other Names:_________________________________________________________

    Name to appear on badge: ____________________________________________

    MAILING ADDRESS:

    Institution _________________________________________________________

    Department __________________________________________________________

    Address _____________________________________________________________

    State ____________________________ Country __________________________

    Phone:____________________________ Fax: _____________________________

    E-mail: _____________________________________________________________

    Arrival date: __________________ Departure date: ____________________

    Will you submit a poster ? yes/no
    (Please include a one page abstract for review by the organizers).

    ============================CUT======================================

    Please send the application form by electronic mail to:

                    iiass.alfredo@tin.it, subject: Neural Nets school;

    or by fax to:
                    Neural Nets School, +39 89 761 189

    or by ordinary mail to the address:
                    Neural Nets School
                    IIASS, Via Pellegrino 19
                    I84019 Vietri sul Mare (Sa) Italy



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Wed Sep 20 2000 - 10:14:41 PDT