[visionlist] CIARP 2010: LAST CFP

Ronaldo Fumio Hashimoto rfhashimoto at gmail.com
Sat Jun 19 01:41:14 GMT 2010


[Our apologies if you received multiple copies of this message]
=====================================================================

15th Iberoamerican Congress on Pattern Recognition - CIARP'2010

November 08-11, 2010, São Paulo, Brazil

http://www.ciarp.org/xv/

Contact: ciarp2010 at ciarp.org

LAST Call For Papers

==================================================================

*****************************NEW DEADLINES

IMPORTANT DATES

Submission deadline (no further extensions): June 22nd 2010
Notification of acceptance: July 29th 2010
Camera ready: August 15th 2010
Conference: November 08-11, 2010

==================================================================
CONFIRMED INVITED SPEAKERS

Seth Hutchinson
Professor
Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering
The Beckman Institute
University of Illinois
http://www-cvr.ai.uiuc.edu/~seth

Stéphane Canu
Professor
Director of Laboratory LITIS
France
http://asi.insa-rouen.fr/enseignants/~scanu

Alexandre X. Falcão
Professor Doctor
Institute of Computing (IC)
University of Campinas (UNICAMP)
http://www.ic.unicamp.br/~afalcao

Matthew Turk
Professor
Computer Science Department
University of California, Santa Barbara
http://www.cs.ucsb.edu/~mturk/

Sankar Kumar Pal
Professor
Director and Distinguished Scientist
Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta
http://www.isical.ac.in/~sankar/

=====================================================================

CIARP'2010 will  be held  in São Paulo,  Brazil, from November  8th to
11th,  2010.  This  conference  is  supported  by  several  scientific
associations,  including: Cuban  Association  for Pattern  Recognition
(acrp),  International  Association  for Pattern  Recognition  (IAPR),
Mexican Association for Computer Vision, Neural Computing and Robotics
(MACVNR),  Portuguese  Association  for  Pattern  Recognition  (APRP),
Spanish  Association  for   Pattern  Recognition  and  Image  Analysis
(AERFAI),  Special  Interest  Group  on  Pattern  Recognition  of  the
Brazilian  Computer Society (SIGPR-SBC),  and Chilean  Association for
Pattern Recognition (ChAPR).

This conference will be a forum for the exchange of scientific results
and  experiences, as well  as the  sharing of  new knowledge,  and the
increasing  of the  co-operation  between research  groups in  pattern
recognition and related areas.

=====================================================================

São  Paulo (http://www.visitesaopaulo.com/)  is  the most  cosmopolite
Brazilian city, with  a broad set of opportunities  for cultural life,
shopping, sports,  museums, natural resources  and restaurants.  CIARP
will  be  held  on  November  08-11, 2010,  Monday-Thursday,  so  that
attendees  and  families  may  visit  Brazilian  turistic  places  the
weekends  before and  after the  conference. Examples  include  Río de
Janeiro and Foz do Iguaçu, which  are less than 1 hour flying from São
Paulo.   Touristic  information, directions,  etc.  will be  available
soon.

=====================================================================
The CIARP-IAPR Award to the best paper:

We are pleased  to announce that an award, consisting  of a cash prize
and a  certificate, will be given  to the author(s) of  the Best Paper
registered and presented  at CIARP 2010.  The aim of  this award is to
acknowledge and  encourage excellence  and originality of  new models,
methods  and techniques with  an outstanding  theoretical contribution
and practical  application to the field of  pattern recognition and/or
data mining.  The selection of the winner will be based on the wish of
the  author  to  be  considered  to  the  prize,  the  evaluation  and
recommendations  from  members  of   the  Program  Committee  and  the
evaluation  of   the  CIARP-IAPR  Award   Committee.  This  committee,
carefully chosen  to avoid conflicts  of interest, will  evaluate each
nominated paper  in a  second review process,  which will  include the
quality of the oral and/or poster presentation.


==================================================================
TOPICS OF INTERESTS

Topics include, but are not limited to:

Applications of Pattern Recognition
Artificial Intelligence Techniques in Pattern Recognition
Bioinformatics
Clustering
Computer Vision
Data Mining
Databases, Knowledge Bases and Linguistic Tools for Pattern Recognition
Discrete Geometry
Document Processing and Recognition
Fuzzy and Hybrid Techniques in Pattern Recognition
Image Processing and Analysis
Kernel Machines
Logical Combinatorial Pattern Recognition
Mathematical Morphology
Mathematical Theory of Pattern Recognition
Medical Imaging
Natural Language Processing and Recognition
Neural Networks for Pattern Recognition
Parallel and Distributed Pattern Recognition
Pattern Recognition Principles
Shape and Texture Analysis
Signal Processing and Analysis
Special Hardware Architectures
Statistical Pattern Recognition
Syntactical and Structural Pattern Recognition
Video analysis
Voice and Speech Recognition

==================================================================
PAPER SUBMISSION

Prospective  authors are invited  to contribute  to the  conference by
electronically submitting  a full paper in  English of no  more than 8
pages  including illustrations, results  and references.  The accepted
papers must be presented at the conference in English. All submissions
will be peer reviewed for originality, technical content and relevance
to  the   theme  of  this   conference  by  members  of   the  Program
Committee. The final  acceptance will be based upon  double blind peer
review of the full-length paper.

The accepted papers will be included in the proceedings of the
CIARP'2010, which will be published by Springer in the Lecture Notes
in Computer Science - LNCS.

The papers  should be submitted electronically through the submission
option in the CIARP 2010 webpage (http://www.ciarp.org).

The papers should be prepared following the instructions from Springer
LNCS series.  (see
http://www.springer.com/sgw/cda/frontpage/0,,5-164-2-72376-0,00.html)

Submission implies the  willingness of at least one  of the authors to
register and to present the  communication at the conference, if it is
accepted.

==================================================================

COMMITTEES

* General Co-Chairs:

Isabelle Bloch
----- Telecom ParisTech - CNRS LTCI - Paris, France

Roberto M. Cesar-Jr.
----- University of São Paulo - USP - São Paulo, Brazil

* Organizing Committee

Carlos Hitoshi Morimoto, USP - Brazil
David Correa Martins Jr., UFABC - Brazil
João Eduardo Ferreira, USP - Brazil
Nina Tomita Hirata, USP - Brasil
Roberto Hirata Jr., USP - Brazil
Ronaldo Hashimoto, USP - Brazil
Yossi Zana , UFABC - Brazil


* Auxiliary Committee

Ana Beatriz V. Graciano, USP - Brazil
Charles Iury, USP - Brazil
Evaldo Oliveira, USP - Brazil
Fabrício Martins Lopes, USP - Brazil
Giseli Ramos, USP - Brazil
Jesus Mena-Chalco, USP - Brazil
Jorge J. G. Leandro, USP - Brazil
Marcelo Hashimoto, USP - Brazil
Silvia C. D. Pinto, USP - Brazil
Thiago T. Santos, USP - Brazil
Vitor Hugo Louzada, USP - Brazil

* Steering Committee.

Alberto Sanfeliu, AERFAI Espana
Alvaro Pardo, APRU Uruguay
Cesar Beltran-Castanon, PAPR Peru
Eduardo Bayro-Corrochano, MACVNR Mexico
César Enrique San Martín Salas, UDEC Chile
Helder Araujo, APRP Portugal
Hemerson Pistori, SIGPR-SBC Brazil
Jose Ruiz-Shulcloper, ACRP Cuba
Marta Mejail, SARP Argentina


* Program Committee

Adilson Gonzaga (USP-Brazil)
Akihiro Sugimoto (National Institute of Informatics-Japan)
Akira Asano (Hiroshima University-Japan)
Alejandro Cesar Frery Orgambide (UFAL-Brazil)
Alessandro Koerich (PUCPR-Brazil)
Allan Hanbury (Information Retrieval Facility-Austria)
Alvaro Pardo (UCU-Uruguay)
Ana Carolina Lorena (UFABC-Brazil)
Ana María Martínez Enríquez (CINVESTAV-Mexico)
Anderson Rocha (UNICAMP-Brazil)
André Gagalowicz (INRIA-France)
André Ponce Leon (USP-Brazil)
Andrea Torsello (UNIVE-Italy)
Andreas Dengel (DFKI-Germany)
Andreas Koschan (UTK-USA)
Andrew Bagdanov (UAB-Spain)
Angélica Muñoz Meléndez (INAOE-Mexico)
Anna Costa (USP-Brazil)
Antoni Grau (UPC-Spain)
Antônio Braga (UFMG-Brazil)
Armando Pinho (UA-Portugal)
Arturo Diaz Pérez (CINVESTAV-Mexico)
Arun Ross (West Virginia University-USA)
Atsushi Imiya (Chiba University-Japan)
Aurelio Lopez-Lopez (INAOE-Mexico)
Aurora Pons-Porrata (CERPAMID-Cuba)
Beatriz Sousa Santos (UA-Portugal)
Bernardino Castillo-Toledo (CINVESTAV-Mexico)
Biqin Song (Hubei University-China)
Boris Escalante Ramírez (UNAM-Mexico)
Carlo Sansone (UNINA-Italy)
Carlos Alberto Reyes Garcia (INAOE-Mexico)
Carlos Thomas (FEI-Brazil)
Cesar Beltran Castanon (UCSM-Peru)
César Enrique San Martín Salas (UFRO-Chile)
Claudio Castellanos Sánchez (CINVESTAV-Mexico)
Claudio M. Debat (UdelaR-Uruguay)
Claudio R. Jung (UFRGS-Brazil)
Da-Chuan Cheng (CMU-China)
David Menotti (UFOP-Brazil)
Dibio Borges (UnB-Brazil)
Eduardo Bayro Corrochano (CINVESTAV-Mexico)
Elsa Ester Moschetti (UNRC-Argentina)
Estevam Rafael Hruschka-Jr. (UFSCAR-Brazil)
Fabio Gagliardi Cozman (USP-Brazil)
Fátima Sombra (UFC-Brazil)
Filiberto Pla (Universitat Jaume I-Spain)
Florence Tupin (Telecom ParisTech-France)
Francesc Ferri (UV-Spain)
Francisco Escolano (University of Alicante-Spain)
Gerard Chollet (Telecom ParisTech-France)
Gernot Fink (TU Dortmund-Germany)
Gregory Randall (UdelaR-Uruguay)
Guilherme Barreto (UFC-Brazil)
Gunilla Borgefors (University of Uppsala-Sweden)
Gutemberg Guerra Filho (University of Texas at Arlington-USA)
Hans du Buf (UALG-Portugal)
Héctor Allende (UTFSM-Chile)
Heinrich Niemann (Erlangen-Nürnberg University-Germany)
Hélio Pedrini (UNICAMP-Brazil)
Hemerson Pistori (UCDB-Brazil)
Herman Gomes (UFCG-Brazil)
Huiyu Zhou (QUB-UK)
Humberto Sossa Azuela (IPN-Mexico)
Ioannis Pitas (AUTH-Greece)
Ismael López Juárez (CINVESTAV-Mexico)
Jacques Facon (PUCPR-Brazil)
Jaime Ortegón (UQROO-Mexico)
Javier Hernando (UPC-Spain)
Jesús A. González Bernal (INAOE-Mexico)
Jingen Liu (University of Michigan-USA)
João Marques (UFCG-Brazil)
João Miguel Raposo Sanches (UTL-Portugal)
João Paulo Papa (UNESP-Brazil)
Joceli Mayer (UFSC-Brazil)
Jordi Gonzàlez (UAB-Spain)
Jorge Rivera-Rovelo (Universidad Anahuac Mayab-Mexico)
José Fco. Martínez-Trinidad (INAOE-Mexico)
José-Miguel Banedí (UPV-Spain)
José Refugio Vallejo (University of Guanajuato-Mexico)
Jose Ruiz-Shulcloper (ACRP-Cuba)
Jose Salvador Sanchez (Universitat Jaume I-Spain)
Josef Bigun (Halmstad University-Sweden)
Josep Llados (UAB & CVC - Spain)
Juan Valentín Lorenzo Ginori (UCLV-Cuba)
Juliana Gambini (UNGS-Argentina)
Jun Zhang (Waseda University-Japan)
Karina Gibert (UPC-Spain)
Karl Tombre (INRIA-France)
Karmele Lopez de Ipiña (EHU-Spain)
Klaus Tönnies (Magdeburg University-Germany)
Laurent Heutte (Université de Rouen-France)
Leopoldo Altamirano (INAOE-Mexico)
Lev Goldfarb (IIS-Canada)
Liangpei Zhang (Wuhan University-China)
Luc Brun (GREYC-France)
Luciano Silva (UFPR-Brazil)
Luciano Vieira Dutra (INPE-Brazil)
Luis Eduardo Falcon (Tecnologico de Monterrey-Mexico)
Luis Enrique Sucar (INAOE-Mexico)
Luis Gerardo de la Fraga (CINVESTAV-Mexico)
Luz Abril Torres-Méndez (CINVESTAV-Mexico)
M. Inés Torres (Universidad del País Vasco-Spain)
Manuel Graña Romay (Universidad del País Vasco-Spain)
Manuel Montes-y-Gómez (INAOE-Mexico)
Marcel Brun (UNMdP-Argentina)
Marcílio Souto (UFRN-Brazil)
Maria Frucci (Istituto di Cibernetica "E.Caianiello"-Italy)
Maria Petrou (CERTH-Greece)
Mario Campos (UFMG-Brazil)
Mario Castelán (CINVESTAV-Mexico)
Mario Vento (UNISA-Italy)
Marta Mejail (UBA-Argentina)
Martin Kampel (TUWIEN-Austria)
Max A. Viergever (UU-Netherlands)
Meijuan Yang (CAS-China)
Michal Haindi (UTIA-Czech Republic)
Michel Westenberg (Eindhoven University of Technology-Netherlands)
Miguel Arias Estrada (INAOE-Mexico)
Miguel Bernal Marin (CINVESTAV-Mexico)
Miguel Moctezuma (UNAM-Mexico)
Nahum Kiryati (Tel Aviv University-Israel)
Nancy Arana (CINVESTAV-Mexico)
Nelson Mascarenhas (UFSCAR-Brazil)
Neucimar Leite (UNICAMP-Brazil)
Nicolas Rougon (Telecom SudParis-France)
Odemir Bruno (USP-Brazil)
Olga Bellon (UFPR-Brazil)
Patrice Delmas (University of Auckland-New Zealand)
Pedro Pina (IST-Portugal)
Peter Sturm (INRIA-France)
Petia I. Radeva (UAB & CVC-Spain)
Petra Perner (IBAI-Germany)
Pingkun Yan (Philips Research North America-USA)
Pranab Mohanty (Aware-USA)
Qieshi Zhang (Waseda University-Japan)
Regina C. Coelho (UNIFESP-Brazil)
Reinhard Klette (University of Auckland-New Zealand)
Ricardo Torres (UNICAMP-Brazil)
Robert Sablatnig (Institute of Computer Aided Automation-Austria)
Robert Sabourin (ETSMTL-Canada)
Roberto Rodriguez (ICIMAF-Cuba)
Sang-Woon Kim (Myongji University-South Korea)
Sergio Cano (UO-Cuba)
Shengrui Wang (Université de Sherbrooke-Canada)
Soraia Musse (PUCRS-Brazil)
Susana Ferrero (UNRC-Argentina)
Tadamasa Sawada (Purdue University-USA)
Teófilo de Campos (University of Surrey-UK)
Teresa Ludermir (UFPE-Brazil)
Tin Kam Ho (Bell Labs-USA)
Ulisses Braga-Neto (Texas A&M University-USA)
Vasileios Zografos (Linköping University-Sweden)
Ventzeslav Valev (IMI-Bulgaria)
Vitaly Kober (CICESE-Mexico)
Vittorio Murino (IIT-Italy)
Volodymyr Ponomaryov (IPN-Mexico)
Walter Kosters (LIACS-Netherlands)
Witold Pedrycz (University of Alberta-Canada)
Xianbin Cao (BUAA-China)
Xiaoqiang Lu (CAS-China)
Xiaoyi Jiang (Universität Münster-Germany)
Xiumei Wang (Xidian University-China)
Xuelong Li (University of London-UK)
Yi Tang (CAS-China)
Yung-Kuan Chan (NCHU-Taiwan)
Zhao Liang (USP-Brazil)
Zoltan Kato (University of Szeged-Hungary)
Zongyi Liu (Amazon-USA)



More information about the visionlist mailing list