[visionlist] COSYNE 2012: early registration and discount hotel deadlines fast approaching

Tomas Hromadka tomas.hromadka at gmail.com
Tue Jan 17 15:48:14 GMT 2012


=================================================================

        Computational and Systems Neuroscience (Cosyne)

        MAIN MEETING               WORKSHOPS
        Feb 23 - 26, 2012          Feb 27 - 28, 2012
        Salt Lake City, Utah       Snowbird Ski Resort, Utah

                  http://www.cosyne.org

=================================================================

REGISTRATION AND HOTELS:

Online registration is currently open.
Hotel booking is currently open.

Early registration deadline:
    Feb 1, 2012

Deadline for discounted hotel rates (main meeting, Salt Lake City):
    Feb 1, 2012

Extended deadline for discounted hotel rates (workshops, Snowbird):
    Jan 26, 2012

For more detailed information, please visit www.cosyne.org


INVITED SPEAKERS:

    John Assad
    Michael Brecht
    Emery Brown
    Nicolas Brunel
    Stefano Fusi
    Tom Griffiths
    Takao Hensch
    Zach Mainen
    Fred Rieke
    Rebecca Saxe
    Noam Sobel
    Sarah Woolley


THE MEETING:

The annual Cosyne meeting provides an inclusive forum for the exchange
of empirical and theoretical approaches to problems in systems
neuroscience, in order to understand how neural systems function.

The MAIN MEETING is single-track. A set of invited talks are selected by
the Executive Committee, and additional talks and posters are  selected
by the Program Committee, based on submitted abstracts. The  WORKSHOPS
feature in-depth discussion of current topics of interest, in a small
group setting.

Cosyne topics include but are not limited to: neural coding, natural
scene statistics, dendritic computation, neural basis of persistent
activity, nonlinear receptive field mapping, representations of time and
sequence, reward systems, decision-making, synaptic plasticity, map
formation and plasticity, population coding, attention, and computation
with spiking networks.

WORKSHOP TITLES:

    Coding and computation in visual short-term memory.
    Perception and decision making in rodents (two day workshop).
    Neuromodulation: beyond the wiring diagram, adding functional
flexibility to neural circuits.
    Is it time for theory in olfaction? (two day workshop).
    Understanding heterogeneous cortical activity: the quest for
structure and randomness.
    Humans, neurons, and machines: how can psychophysics, physiology,
and modeling collaborate to ask better questions in biological vision?
    Inhibitory synaptic plasticity.
    Neurophysiological and computational mechanisms of categorization.
    Sensorimotor processes reflected in spatiotemporal patterns of
neuronal activity.
    Functions of identified cortical microcircuits.
    Characterizing neural responses to structured and naturalistic stimuli.
    Promise and peril: genetic approaches for systems neuroscience
revisited.

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE:
    General Chairs:    Rachel Wilson (Harvard) and Jim DiCarlo (MIT)
    Program Chairs:    Nicole Rust (Penn) and Jonathan Pillow (UT Austin)
    Workshop Chairs:   Brent Doiron (Pittsburgh) and Jess Cardin (Yale)
    Publicity Chair:   Mark Histed (Harvard Medical School)

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE:
    Anthony Zador (CSHL)
    Alexandre Pouget (U Rochester)
    Zachary Mainen (Champalimaud Neuroscience Programme)


More information about the visionlist mailing list